+27 10 035 4049 docwp@drwpdebeer.co.za

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

General

DR WP DE BEER’s PRACTICE  has an obligation to all of its patients and website users to protect any personal information that we might collect.

We have a policy in place that lets you know what we do with your information including how we collect, store, use and protect your personal information. Whether you are a visitor to our website, scheduling an appointment or sending a query.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2021 (POPI).

By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

Acceptance

Whether you are just visiting or signing up to our website, you agree to accept the terms of this policy and the Terms and Conditions of use of our website.

By accepting the terms of this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood and accepted the terms of this policy and agreed to be bound by all of the contents and terms of this policy as well as the Terms and Conditions of the use of our website.

Your Responsibilities

DR WP DE BEER’s Practice  shall at all times take all necessary and reasonable steps to ensure that all information you provide us with when making use of our website is secure, responsibly used and correct.

All users accept responsibility for ensuring that the personal information provided to us is both accurate and up to date, and in the event that you send personal information on behalf of someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have their permission to do so.

Change Of Policy

DR WP DE BEER reserves the right to make changes to and/or update any of the terms in this policy at any time.

Collection Of Personal Information

Personal information has a wide definition, which can be found and read in more detail in the definition contained in POPI. For the purposes of this policy, we have referred only to the personal information most likely to be relevant for the purposes of our website. This in no way limits the intended definition of personal information.

When you contact us via our website, we shall collect certain information from you which will be sent with your query/message :

  • Your name and surname;
  • Your email address;
  • Your mobile number;
  • IP Address.

You may choose to provide additional personal information to us. In the event that you provide any further information in addition to the minimum information required in order to register on our website, you do so at your own risk, and agree that the information provided is accurate and current information and not for the purpose of misrepresentation or impersonation of any other person or entity.

We shall not be held responsible in the event that you provide any personal information to any third parties as a result of following any third-party links, video or supplier websites when you visit our page.

Cookies

See ad hoc Cookie Policy on website

Use Of Information

  • We shall not use your personal information for any purpose other than “getting in touch”. Telephonically or by e-mail.
  • We shall not use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
  • Confirming a query
  • Confirming an appointment
  • Communicating on e-mail with end to end encryption where possible.
  • Communicating with you on the contact number you have provided to fulfill your need
  • To practice and deliver a superior service to all our patients.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information in certain instances set out in this policy or where we are required to do so by law.

We shall not disclose any information regarding any user nor will we, sell, trade or otherwise transfer any users personally identified information to any third parties unless your prior written approval is obtained. This does not include the third parties who assist us with our website, conducting our business, or effecting deliveries of your orders – all these parties agree in writing to keep this information confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

Our employees and/or third-party service providers who may assist us with the operation and maintenance of our website or with the communication between DR WP DEBEER and our users;

To our service providers contracted to assist with business operation, fraud detection and prevention, and other technology services;

Credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law;

To law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties in instances where we believe it is necessary in good faith, to disclose personal information of our users to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report to support the investigation into suspicious or suspected illegal activity or the violation of this policy of the terms and conditions of DR WP DE BEER Practice.

Security & Retention

While we are in possession of your personal information, we shall do our best to ensure that all necessary measures are in place to ensure that:

  • Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential
  • Your personal information is stored in a secure manner and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access;
  • You are notified in the event that we become aware of any possible or actual threats to the privacy and confidentiality of your information, any unauthorised access, use or processing of your information;

We have reasonable security measures in place to make sure that our website is as safe and secure as possible

Your personal information shall not be retained or stored by us for a period longer then for which it was originally obtained and required by law and the Health Professionals Council of South Africa (HPCSA), unless we are required to do so by law.

While DR WP DE BEER Practice undertakes to do all things necessary to protect your rights of privacy and the protection of your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability whatsoever for the unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of any user or users personal information by any employee of DR WP DE BEER Practice or any third parties who are not subject to our control, while such information is in our possession unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

In the event that you disclose any personal information to a third party in the instance that any links are followed from our website or accessed as a result of any information on our website, DR WP DE BEER Practice shall not be liable for any loss or damage, as a result of such disclosure of personal information to any third party/ies.

Consent

We regard the safety and privacy of children using this website extremely seriously however, it remains the ultimate responsibility of the parents and other care-givers of children to ensure that they are not exposed to inappropriate content or behaviour.

By using this site, you warrant that you are 18 (eighteen) years of age or older and of full legal capacity. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) or if you are not legally permitted to enter into a binding agreement, then you may use this site only with the involvement and supervision of your parent or legal guardian.

If your parent or legal guardian supervises you and gives his/her consent, then such person agrees to be bound by this Policy and to the Terms and Conditions of the DR WP DE BEER website and to be liable and responsible for you and all your obligations under this Policy and the Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

The use of the DR WP DE BEER’s website is entirely at the risk of the user and the user assumes full responsibility for any risk to or loss of personal information resulting from the use of the website or as a result of the reliance on any information provided or displayed on the website.

Contact Information

For more information or to access, correct, amend, delete or update any personal information or to register a complaint or review our website, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at the following email docwp@drwpdebeer.co.za or ldebeer@drwpdebeer.co.za

SAcoronavirus.co.za